fbpx

Privacy Policy

Makchic Privacy & Terms of Use
This Privacy and Terms of Use page discusses the personally identifying information (“PII”) that we collect about you when you use our website http://www.makchic.com (the “Site”) and the software and other services we provide on or through the Site (together with the Site, the “Service”)

By visiting the site or providing your PII, you are accepting the practices described in this privacy and terms of use policy. Our site will update and develop over time, and this policy may change to reflect that.

Makchic’s privacy promise

We are committed to protecting your privacy. (1) We will not pass on any individual user details unless we have your prior consent; and (2) if we don’t have your consent to pass on individual user details, we will only give advertisers aggregate statistics about the number of users and their traffic patterns.

Personal information

Makchic does not require you to provide any personal information or PII in order to access the site www.makchic.com. However, if you choose to fill out any reader surveys, you will be asked to supply some information about yourself, including your name, address, phone number and email address. Makchic keeps track of the number of visitors to the site, the pages they visit and how long they stay. In addition, Makchic collects information from visitors who click on advertisements so that we are able to measure interest in the various areas of our site and inform advertisers as to how many visitors have seen or clicked on their promoted or advertorial content.

We collect these kinds of aggregate user information for two main reasons: (1) to help us continually improve the content we offer; and (2) to sell sponsorships on the site to appropriate advertisers. Makchic discloses this information to advertisers.

Cookies and Tracking

(a) Cookies. Like many Web sites, we use “cookies”. Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser to enable our systems to recognize your browser. We use persistent, identifying cookies to remember your information and to link your activities to you. While you can take steps to warn of, block or disable cookies, if you do, the Service may not function and appear as we have designed it. Nonetheless, if you want to take these steps, you can do so by following the instructions associated with your browser. Our cookies do not collect PII that you provide to us during the registration process, but they do collect other information such as:

  1. the domain name and host from which you access the Internet and the Internet address of the site from which you direct-linked to ours;
  2. the date and time you access the Site and pages you visit;
  3. your computer’s IP address and information about its operating system, platform and the Web browser type and version you use;
  4. demographic and other non-personally identifiable profile information about you; and
  5. information to combat fraud or misuse.


(b) Google Analytics. This mainly uses first-party cookies to report on user interactions on your website. These cookies are used to store non-personally identifiable information. Browsers do not share first-party cookies across domains.

Makchic E-mail Policy

When you provide us your e-mail address via our newsletter subscription forms, online surveys, purchases or any other services and events by Makchic, we will send you e-mails confirming your interaction with our site, e-mails with information about our site that we believe will be of interest to you, and special or promotional offers offered by our partners, collaborators and advertisers, unless you have indicated that you do not wish to receive such materials. 

You may opt out of receiving any communications from us at any time by clicking on the ‘unsubscribe link’ on the relevant e-mail communications or contact us with your request by e-mailing us with your request at the contact information provided below. 

If we ever request that you volunteer additional information, such as financial data or age (in an online survey, for example) your response will always be voluntary.

Competitions or Giveaways

The only exception to this rule is when holding a competition or giveaway, we may sometimes share your email address with the company or sponsor who have provided the prizes.

Third-party disclosure of personal information

Links to other sites: Our site contains links to other sites that are not under our control, even though some of them may feature the makchic logo. Makchic cannot be held responsible for the privacy policies of other companies. We recommend that you review the privacy policy of any site you visit on the Internet.

On occasion, Makchic sponsors special giveaways and contests that are hosted by partner websites, which may require that your browser accept cookies.

Required disclosures: Makchic cooperates with all law-enforcement inquiries and reserves the right to disclose personally identifying or aggregate information in connection with a subpoena or other court-sanctioned demand for such information.

Security

Makchic has put in place security measures to guard access to information, data quality, and physical security of servers where information is stored. Our site has security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. Despite these efforts, we can’t guarantee that a hacker will not obtain access to communications between you and the site.

Content Fair-Use Policy

We often use the internet to find photos, videos, images, quotes or references that help us write our stories. If you see something you own on makchic but would rather have us remove it, write to us at hello@makchic.com with the link to the story. If something has been credited wrongly or used unfavourably, write to us too, and we would be happy to address it. 

Makchic’s right to change privacy policy and no impediment on transfer of assets

Makchic may change this policy at any time. You should periodically revisit our privacy policy to be sure that you are familiar with our current policy. Your use of the site following any modifications to the privacy policy will be deemed acceptance of the terms of this privacy policy and any changes to the policy. Nothing in this privacy policy is meant to impede Makchic’s right or ability to transfer, sell or otherwise dispose of any of its assets.

Personal Data Protection Act 2010

All information received is for the use of Makchic under Makchic Sdn Bhd. If you would like to seek access to personal information we hold about you, or if you have any questions or complaints about how we collect, use, disclose, manage or store your personal information, you can contact the department that collected your personal information in the first instance, or write to:

Makchic Sdn Bhd
C-6-5 Megan Avenue II, 12 Jalan Yap Kwan Seng , 50450 KL, Malaysia
hello@makchic.com
Ref: Personal Data & Protection Act